Privacy Policy

Date of last review – September 2023

WEBSITE PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This policy describes how Parkers will use your personal data.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we may carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section of this policy.

Parkers is a trading name of Xperience Franchising Ltd, 2 St. Stephen’s Court, St. Stephen’s Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH2 6LA (the “Company”) which is a franchisor and operates through a network of local, independently owned franchisees. Both the Company and its franchisees are data controllers of your personal data. For a full list of Parkers franchisees see Parkers the “Franchisees”).

References to “Parkers”, “we” or “us” in this policy describes the Company and the websites which you are visiting.

Summary of how we use your data

What information do we collect?

We and our Franchisees collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and our websites and when you register with us to receive our services. Other than the personal data which you give us (which will usually include, name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, credit history, previous addresses, identification) in response to requests from us or other parties to a transaction which you are participating in, information that we collect directly from you includes:

Telephone Call Recording

Our franchisees may operate call recording in their offices:

It is in our legitimate interests unless those interests are overridden by you by asking for your call not to be recorded. In that case, we may ask you to contact us by email or in writing.

How Call recordings may be used:

All call recordings are held securely by the individual branch Data Controller.

What information do we receive from third parties?

Sometimes, we and our Franchisees receive information about you from third parties. In particular:

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We and our Franchisees process this personal data for the following purposes:

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

The user confirms that the terms and conditions and use of this website shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and that any and all disputes arising therefrom shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing or profiling we and our Franchisees carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following unsubscribe instructions contained in the communication, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

We will share your personal data with companies in the same group of companies as us and our Franchisees for the purpose of providing a service to you and understanding your use of our products and services.

We and our Franchisees may share your data with

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of Xperience Franchising Ltd to help us run this website and also to provide our services to you. Such third parties include providers of identity checking, referencing, database management, email communications and live chat services.

In the event that we sell or integrate our business with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

How long will you retain my data?

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract, we keep the data for 10 years from your last interaction with us.

Where we process registration data, we do this for as long as you are an active user of our sites and for 10 years after this. We do this on the basis that the average person will stay in a home for 10 years before looking to move.

Where we and/or our Franchisees process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

What are they?

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. Other tracking technologies are also used which are similar to cookies. This can include pixel tags and tracking URLs.

All these technologies are together referred to in this Policy as “Cookies”.

How do we use Cookies?

The types of Cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

If you do not want to allow Cookies at all, or only want to allow use of certain Cookies, please refer to your browser settings. You can also use your browser settings to withdraw your consent to our use of Cookies at any time and delete Cookies that have already been set. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future Cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

To find out more about Cookies please visit: All About Cookies or see Your Online Choices which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us or our Franchisees for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How do I get in touch with you?

If you have any questions about this policy, or would like to opt out of direct marketing, you can get in touch with us at [email protected].